u20vb.jpg�� Evgeny Shtembuliak and �� Polina Shuvalova are the new World Junior Champions! Both of them absolutely dominated the proceedings to finish clear first in their respective groups.

Notably, this is Shuvalova's second world title in the space of 25 days after clinching the World U18 Championship earlier this month!world-junior-banner-768x592.pngindia2.jpgA résztvevők listáját és a részletes eredményeket ITT találod.

 

A Junior Sakk-világbajnokságon a kornak csak felső határa van - így szinte valamennyi ifjú magyar sztár-sakkozónk megmérethetné tudását az "oroszlán barlangjában" - azon elmélkedem, hogy vajon mi lehet az oka, hogy a FIDE-vel napokban "összehajolt" Magyar Sakkszövetség egyetlen versenyzőt sem delegál erre a világversenyre...

-------

The World Junior Championships are taking place in the capital of India on October 15-25.

94 players from 41 countries will take part in the open event and 95 players from 39 countries will fight for the medals in the girls' tournament. Both tournaments are 11-round Swiss events. 

Rating favourites are GM M. Amin Tabatabaei (2642, Iran) and WIM Zhu Jiner (2507, China).

Russia is represented by 11 players: IM Sergei Lobanov, IM Semen Khanin, IM Sergey Drygalov, FM Volodar Murzin, IM Stefan Pogosyan, WIM Polina Shuvalova, WFM Margarita Potapova, WIM Dinara Dordzhieva, WIM Elizaveta Solozhenkina, WFM Anastasiya Protopopova, and Ekaterina Diakonova.  

The match days: October 15-19 and October 21-25. 

Tournament on Chess-Results
Official website

 

 

 

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Bdld Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 7
GM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2577 9,0 0,0 73,0 77,5
2 6
GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2580 8,5 0,0 67,0 72,0
3 9
GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2561 8,0 0,0 69,0 73,5
4 10
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2560 7,5 0,0 71,5 76,0
5 2
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2617 7,5 0,0 69,0 74,0
6 50
Wang Shixu B CHN 2370 7,5 0,0 68,5 72,5
7 3
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2609 7,5 0,0 66,0 71,5
8 25
IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2463 7,5 0,0 65,5 70,5
9 8
GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2567 7,0 0,0 68,5 74,0
10 32
IM Murzin Volodar RUS 2433 7,0 0,0 67,0 70,5

------

  -------------- 

 

 ------------

 

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 4
WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2412 9,5 0,0 73,0 77,5
2 25
WIM Alinasab Mobina IRI 2239 9,0 0,0 71,0 75,5
3 17
WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2283 8,0 0,0 67,0 72,5
4 10
Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2349 8,0 0,0 66,5 71,0
5 33
WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2181 8,0 0,0 63,5 67,5
6 15
WIM Song Yuxin CHN 2292 7,5 0,0 61,5 65,0
7 16
WFM Li Yunshan CHN 2289 7,5 0,0 60,5 65,0
8 2
IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2431 7,0 0,0 73,0 78,0
9 6
WGM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2381 7,0 0,0 71,5 76,5
10 11
WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2335 7,0 0,0 67,5 73,0

----------  

 

 

------------ 

Szerző: Sakk-mester  2019.10.27. 05:07